Assigned Counsel and Fee Waiver Bot
[…] 48 States and DC aka GEORGIA TOO

Person/Poverty Guideline

100% 125% 150%

1 = $12,060 1 = 15,075 1 = 18,090 2 = $16,240 2 = 20,300 2 = 24,360 3 = $20,420 3 = 25,525 3 = 30,630 4 = $24,600 4 = 30,750 4 = 36,900 5 = $28,780 5 = 35,975 5 = 43,170 6 = $32,960 6 = 41,200 6 = 49,440 7 = $37,140 7 = 46,425 7 = 55,710 8 = $41,320 8 = 51,650 8 = 61,980

Subtraction -> $4,180 Subtraction -> $5,225 Subtraction -> $6,270

https://www.merlinusmonroe.com/2012/08/06/filing-as-an-indigent-in-georgia-courts/

"The Georgia Code provides for what is known as an “Affidavit of Indigency” at Code Section 9-15-4. That section states as follows: (a) A clerk of the superior court shall not be required to file any civil case or proceeding until the fee required by Code Section 15-6-77 and Code Section 15-6-77.2, relating to fees of clerks of the superior courts, has been paid to the clerk. The fee shall not be required if the party desiring to file the case or proceeding is unable because of his indigence to pay the fee and the party files with the clerk an affidavit to such effect. (b) The deposit required to be filed by this Code section shall not affect any other law which requires a deposit in excess of or in addition to the deposit of cost required by this Code section. (c) Nothing contained in this Code section shall be deemed to require a deposit of cost by the state, its agencies, or its political subdivisions; and, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, no clerk of any court shall be authorized to require any deposit of costs in any action or proceeding for the collection of criminal penalties as authorized under Code Section 42-8-34.2. …this is a standard which is evaluated by the judge hearing the case according to objective standards AND his or her opinion, as well as the arguments made against the indigent status of the filer by the other party. This issue was discussed in Mitchell v.